84th Academy Awards: A complete list of Oscar winners, plus our live tweets from the show

Posted by: Paul Little  //  February 26, 2012 @ 4:20am

Filed under: Features

It's finally here -- Oscar Sunday! All the other awards shows have come and gone, with the Golden Globes, the Screen Actors Guild Awards, the Directors Guild of America Awards, the Writers Guild of America Awards, and the BAFTAs now behind us. While some of those will give a hint at who might be walking away with the big golden statuette today, nothing's for certain until we all hear, "And the Oscar goes to..." ring out from the presenter's lips. Today is the 84th Academy Awards.

Below you'll find two things to help you out before and during the show (and hopefully keep you entertained):

  • A list of the Oscar nominees, which we'll be updating with the winners as they are announced.
  • Our first-ever live tweeting of the Academy Awards, courtesy of our new writer Tony Hinds. If you read his post-Golden Globes almost-live tweets, you know you'll be in for a bit of fun, a bit of snark, and a few poignant observations. Basically, you're sure to be entertained during the Oscars telecast and afterwards -- whether you admire and revere the 84 years of Oscar history, or just want to have a few laughs at some big-time actors, writers, and directors taking themselves incredibly seriously. (Other SBM writers may also take a stab at tweeting about the Red Carpet arrivals prior to the actual show.)

We hope you enjoy this year's Academy Awards, which air on ABC and CTV at 8E/5P and will be preceded by hours of pre-Oscar coverage before and during the Red Carpet arrivals on ABC, CTV, E!, TV Guide Network, and nearly every other major television network worldwide. You can keep coming back to our coverage by visiting this easy-to-remember link: bit.ly/2012oscarslive.

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Actor

  • Demian Bichir in A Better Life
  • George Clooney in The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin in The Artist
  • Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis in The Help
  • Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill in Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte in Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer in Beginners
  • Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain in The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer in The Help

Best Director

  • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash)
  • Hugo (John Logan)
  • The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan)

Best Screenplay (Original)

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo)
  • Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  • A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Best Foreign Feature

  • Bullhead (Belgium)
  • Footnote (Israel)
  • In Darkness (Poland)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • A Separation (Iran)

Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

Best Original Song

  • "Man or a Muppet" from The Muppets (Music and Lyrics: Bret McKenzie)
  • "Real in Rio" from Rio (Music: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown; Lyrics: Siedah Garrett)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  • Pina
  • Undefeated

Best Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
  • God is the Bigger Elvis
  • Incident in New Baghdad
  • Saving Face
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Animated Short

  • Dimanche
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

Best Live-Action Short

  • Pentecost
  • Raju
  • The Shore
  • Time Freak
  • Tuba Atlantic

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • Hugo (Robert Richardson)
  • The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)

Best Editing

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist (Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan)
  • Hugo (Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo)
  • Midnight in Paris (Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil)
  • War Horse (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O'Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng)
  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland)

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive (Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom)

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson)
  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman, John Midgley)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson)

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier)

Tags: Oscars, 84th Academy Awards, awards shows, Twitter, Hugo, The Artist, The Descendants, Moneyball, Midnight in Paris, The Tree of Life

Related Posts

Paul Little is the founder and Managing Editor of ShowbizMonkeys.com. When not interviewing his favourite musicians and comedians, he can also be found at The Purple Room in Winnipeg, where he is Artistic Director. (@comedygeek)

Comments Posted ()